Academic Courses
Courses Home Page

BSBA Elective Courses
Spring 2014


Notes:


  • Semester dates: Monday, January 13 - Friday, April 25, 2014
  • No classes Monday, January 20, 2014 (Martin Luther King holiday)
  • Spring Break: March 9-15, 2014
  • Reading Days for daytime classes: Monday-Wednesday, April 28-30, 2014
  • Final exams for daytime classes: Thursday-Friday, May 1-2, 2014, Monday-Wednesday, May 5-7, 2014
  • Course Listings may be found on WebSTAC and final exam schedules can be found at Final Exam Schedules.
  • The following courses are cross-listed with MBA or PMBA courses: ACCT 400A, ACCT 4680, MGT 322, MGT 400X, MGT 402, MGT 420, MGT 424, MGT 450V and OSCM 458. MGT 322 and MGT 420 will follow the BSBA calendar.The other courses will follow the MBA/PMBA calendars.
  • We reserve the right to cancel a course if there is insufficient enrollment.
  • All students enrolled in Olin School course work are subject to the School's Code of Conduct regarding academic integrity.
  • Room assignments are tentative. Finalized room assignments will be posted daily during the semester.
  • Daytime classes start at 10 minutes past the published time to allow for change between classes.




  • View faculty bios at http://www.olin.wustl.edu/facultyandresearch/Faculty

    Mini A   (Jan. 13-Feb. 28)

    Area Dept. Number Section Course Title Units Instructor Dates Day Time Room
    ACCT B50 400A 1 Analysis of Fin. Institutions & Fin. Instruments 1.5 Bhat Tues. 6:15-9:15pm 110
    ACCT B50 400A 2 Analysis of Fin. Institutions & Fin. Instruments 1.5 Bhat Wed. 6:15-9:15pm 110
    MGT B53 402 1 Ethical Issues in Manager'l Decision Making 1.5 Fritsch Mon. 6:15-9:15pm 108
    MGT B53 450V 1 Def. Moments: Lessons in Ldrshp & Charac. From Top 1.5 Bunderson, Dirks TuTh 4:00-5:30 112


    Mini B   (Mar. 17-Apr. 25)

    Area Dept. Number Section Course Title Units Instructor Dates Day Time Room
    FIN B52 400I 1 Mergers & Acquisitions 1.5 Gomes TuTh 11:30-1:00 BH 240
    MGT B53 400X 1 Sports Management 1.5 Abraham, Milbourn Tues. 6:15-9:15pm 112


    Semester/Non-Mini Courses

    Area Dept. Number Section Course Title Units Instructor Dates Day Time Room
    ACCT B50 3620 1 Intermediate Fin. Accounting Theory II 3 Soczek   TuTh 1:00-2:30 103
    ACCT B50 400B 1 Accounting for Entrepreneurs 3 Kent   TuTh 4:00-5:30 120
    ACCT B50 4680 1 Advanced Accounting Problems 3 Soczek   MW 1:00-2:30 SpA: SH 112
    SpB: BH 160
    FIN B52 343 1 Personal Finance 3 Gordinier   TuTh 11:30-1:00 1
    FIN B52 428 1 Investment Praxis 3 Cuny   MW 4:00-5:30 110
    FIN B52 441 1 Investments 3 Cortes   TuTh 8:30-10:00 120
    FIN B52 441 2 Investments 3 Cortes   TuTh 10:00-11:30 120
    FIN B52 443 1 International Finance 3 Cuny   TuTh 2:30-4:00 120
    FIN B52 447 1 Information, Intermediation & Fin. Markets 3 Emmons   Tues. 6:15-9:15pm 120
    FIN B52 451 1 Options, Futures & Derivative Securities 3 Manela   MW 8:30-10:00 SpA: SH 106
    SpB: BH 150
    FIN B52 451 2 Options, Futures & Derivative Securities 3 Manela   MW 10:00-11:30 SpA: SH 106
    SpB: BH 150
    HRM B56 325A 1 Personnel/Human Resources Management 3 Portnoy   TuTh 4:00-5:30 109
    MEC B54 292 1 Global Economy 3 Meyer   MW 8:30-10:00 120
    MEC B54 292 2 Global Economy 3 Meyer   MW 10:00-11:30 120
    MEC B54 380 1 Competitive Industry Analysis 3 Cullen   TuTh 1:00-2:30 SpA: SH 113
    SpB: BH 150
    MEC B54 380 2 Competitive Industry Analysis 3 Cullen   TuTh 8:30-10:00 SpA: SH 106
    SpB: BH 150
    MEC B54 391 1 The Economics of Human Resource Mgt. 3 Hamilton   MW 2:30-4:00 SpA: SH 106
    SpB: BH 240
    MEC B54 471 1 Empirical Tech. for Industry Analysis 3 Cullen   TuTh 2:30-4:00 SpA: SH 113
    SpB: BH 160
    MGT B53 322 1 Healthcare Management 3 langer, Butler, C. Quinn   Mon. 6:15-9:15pm 113
    MGT B53 380 1 Business Strategy 3 Argyres   MW 2:30-4:00 120
    SpB: BH 160
    MGT B53 380 2 Business Strategy 3 Argyres   MW 4:00-5:30 SpA: SH 120
    SpB: BH 160
    MGT B53 420 1 Research in Healthcare Management 3 Hamilton, Schlanger   Mon. 4:00-6:00 106
    MGT B53 421 1 Introduction to Entrepreneurship 3 Sharon   TuTh 10:00-11:30 109
    MGT B53 424 1 Bus. Planning for New Enterprises [The Hatchery] 3 Holekamp   Tues. 4:00-6:00 104
    MGT B53 450A 1 Internship in Business 1.5 Brostoff   TBA
    MGT B53 450C 1 Venture Advising 3 Malter, Holekamp   TBA
    MGT B53 491 1 Honors Seminar 3 Hamilton, Seetharaman, Leary, Bottom   TBA
    MKT B55 373 1 Retail Management 3 Sneider   MW 11:30-1:00 103
    MKT B55 400F 1 Brand Management 3 Goodman   MW 4:00-5:30 SpA: SH 108
    SpB: BH 210N
    MKT B55 470E 1 Pricing 3 Jiang   MW 10:00-11:30 SpA: SH 109
    SpB: BH 210N
    MKT B55 473 1 Market Research 3 Malkoc   TuTh 1:00-2:30 SpA: SH 106
    SpB: BH 210
    MKT B55 480 1 Marketing Strategy 3 Sawhill   TuTh 10:00-11:30 SpA: SH 104
    SpB: BH 210
    MKT B55 480 2 Marketing Strategy 3 Sawhill   TuTh 11:30-1:00 SpA: SH 104
    SpB: BH 210
    OB B66 462 1 Leadership in Organizations 3 Knight   MW 1:00-2:30 SpA: SH 107
    SpB: BH 210N
    OMM B57 558 1 Advanced Operations Strategy 3 Zhang, Aviv, Snir   MW 4:00-5:30 107
    OSCM B58 458 1 Operations Planning & Control 3 Yang   Thus. 6:15-9:15pm SpA: SH 112
    SpB: BH 150