Program Schedule

Thursday, November 6, 2014

5:30 pm - 8:00 pm  Opening Reception - Knight Center EMBA Pub Lounge

Friday, November 7, 2014


8:00 am  Continental Breakfast - Knight Center 2nd Floor Break Area

ALL SESSIONS HELD IN ROOM 230 OF BAUER HALL

Session 1: Empirical Corporate Finance

Session Chair: Philip Strahan, Boston College

9:00 - 9:45 am    Taxation and Dividend Policy: The Muting Effect of Diverse Ownership Structure
    by Roni Michaely (Cornell University), Annette Alstadsaeter (University of Oslo), and Martin Jacob (WHU)
Discussant: Kristine Hankins, University of Kentucky
9:45 - 10:30 am   The Real Effects of Credit Ratings: The Sovereign Ceiling Channel
    by  Igor Cunha (Nova), Heitor Almeida (University of Illinois),Miguel Ferreira (Nova), and Felipe Restrepo (Boston College)
Discussant: Sergey Chernenko, Ohio State University

   
10:30 - 11:00 am   BREAK 



Session 2: Organizational Design

Session Chair: Gregory Udell, Indiana University

11:00 - 11:45 am   The Value of Informativeness for Contracting 
    by Pierre Chaigneau (HEC Montreal), Alex Edmans (London Business School) and Daniel Gottlieb (University of Pennsylvania)
Discussant: Lin William Cong, Chicago Booth
11:45 am - 12:30 pm    How Organizational Hierarchy Affects Information Production
    by Janis Skrastins (London Business School), and Vikrant Vig (London Business School)
Discussant: Philip Strahan, Boston College
     
12:30 - 1:45 pm   LUNCH - Anheuser-Busch Dining Room, Knight Center 
     
Session 3: Financing Choice and Product Market Effects

Session Chair: Andrew Winton, University of Minnesota

1:45 - 2:30 pm   Captive Finance and the Coase Conjecture
    by Justin Murfin (Yale University) and Ryan Pratt (Brigham Young University)
Discussant: Ralf Meisenzahl, Federal Reserve Board
2:30 - 3:15 pm   Leverage and Strategic Preemption: Lessons from Entry Plans and Incumbent Investments
    by J. Anthony Cookson (University of Colorado)
Discussant: Naveen Khanna, Michigan State University
     
3:15 - 3:30 pm   BREAK




Session 4: Short Paper Session


3:30 - 4:45 pm   Short Presentations of Early Ideas
 
Alice Bonaime, University of Kentucky
David Dicks, University of North Carolina
Jason Donaldson, Washington University in St. Louis
Roni Kisin, Washington University in St. Louis
Mina Lee, Washington University in St. Louis
Andrew Winton, University of Minnesota
Jin Xu, Virginia Tech

5:30 pm   Board Bus and Depart for St. Louis Zoo - Knight Hall Entrance
     
  5:45 - 7:00 pm    Cocktails and PhD Poster Session - River Camp - Saint Louis Zoo
 

7:00 - 8:30 pm   Dinner - River Camp - Saint Louis Zoo






PhD Poster Session and Selection of Best Paper Award in Honor of Professor Stuart I. Greenbaum

Poster Session Award Winners:

Ian Appel, University of Pennsylvania
Yasser Boualam, University of Pennsylvania
Francesco D'Acunto, University of California, Berkeley
Paul Goldsmith-Pinkham, Harvard Business School
Benjamin Hebert, Harvard Business School
Hong Ru, MIT
Michael Sockin, Princeton University
Mitch Towner, University of Texas, Austin
Jin Qi, University of Minnesota
Basil Williams, Duke University



Saturday, November 8, 2014

7:30 am  Continental Breakfast - Knight Center 2nd Floor Break Area

Session 5: Acquisitions

Session Chair: Naveen Khanna, Michigan State University

8:30 - 9:15 am   Extending Comparative Advantage Through Cross-Border Acquisitions
    by Gordon Phillips (USC),  Laurent Fresard (University of Maryland) and Ulrich Hege (HEC Paris)
Discussant: Cesare Fracassi, University of Texas at Austin
9:15 - 10:00 am    Selling Failed Banks
    by: Gregor Matvos (Chicago Booth), Joao Granja (MIT Sloan), and Amit Seru (Chicago Booth)
Discussant: Mark Flannery, University of Florida 
     
10:00 - 10:30 am     BREAK

Session 6: Corporate Theory

Session Chair: Roni Michaely, Cornell University

10:30 - 11:15 am    Timing Decisions in Organzations: Communication and Authority in a Dynamic Environment
    by Andrey Malenko (MIT Sloan), Steven Grenadier(Stanford GSB), and Nadya Malenko (Boston College)
Discussant: Zhiguo He, Chicago Booth

11:15 am - 12:00 pm    Household Risk Management
    by Adriano Rampini (Duke University) and S. "Vish" Viswanathan (Duke University)
Discussant: Alp Simsek, MIT
     
12:00 - 1:00 pm    LUNCH - Anheuser-Busch Dining Room, Knight Center 

Session 7: Corporate Governance

Session Chair: Gordon Phillips, USC Marshall

1:00 - 1:45 pm   Executive Gatekeepers: Useful and Divertible Governance
    by Adair Morse (UC Berkeley), Wei Wang (UCLA), and Serena Wu (Queens School of Business)
Discussant: Andres Almazan, University of Texas at Austin 
1:45 - 2:30 pm   Product Market Competition in a World of Cross-Ownership: Evidence from Institutional Blockholdings
    by Jiekun Huang (University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign) and Jie (Jack) He (University of Georgia)
Discussant: Nickolay Gantchev, University of North Carolina 

 
2:30 pm
Adjourn